Enrichment for Animals at the Zoo
To ensure animal welfare and help them develop natural behaviors as they would in the wild, Yerevan Zoo has organized a set of enrichment activities and programs.
Enrichment has both physical and mental components, it is also meant to diversify the day to day life of the animals at the zoo. To ensure this, the trained staff at the Yerevan Zoo uses a variety of methods. For example, enrichment can include hiding the animals’ food in boxes, paper bags, plastic balls, or hanging it from a rope to make it more challenging for the animal to obtain its meal, as is the case in the wild. This way, the animal has an opportunity to jump, climb, use its limbs and train its muscles.
It is also possible to provide enrichment with colorful toys of different shapes, sizes and textures. These toys have to be very durable because the animals can chew and damage them.
These types of necessary enrichment methods are used both for making the feeding process more interesting for the animal as well as for adding diversity to their daily lives.