Winter Wonderland Is Waiting for You at the Yerevan Zoo
On December 20, at 2pm, Yerevan Zoo will open its doors free of charge for everyone in Armenia to come and mark the beginning of the most wonderful season of the year.  The Living Tree Environmental Contest, organized on that day, will allow everyone to enjoy a day of games, prizes, music, and more.
Children between 5 and 15 can participate in the contest, during which they will make hand-made, eco-friendly decorations for the zoo. They will also decorate Living Trees, which come with their roots and soil in a pot, so they can be replanted after the holidays.
During the holidays, countless Armenian forests disappear due to illegal chopping of trees. Moreover, a huge amount of waste is created by the enormous amount of decorations used from year to year. The Living Tree Contest aims to show everyone that it is possible decorate during the holidays without causing irreversible damage to the environment.
Contest participants can choose to make one of the following with alternative decorations: Eco Christmas Tree, Holy Nativity Scene, and Eco-Snowman. Various prizes will be given to the winning teams or individuals. The winner at Yerevan Zoo’s educational game station will receive a bicycle.
The contest is part of the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Asset’s (FPWC) environmental education program, which involves children in fun and imaginative projects to show them creative alternatives for protecting environment.
Additionally, to make the event accessible for all, on the Living Tree Contest Day everyone in Armenia can visit the Yerevan Zoo free of charge.
To find out how you can participate in the contest and for further details, please call 010 555209.