Celebrate the New Year with a Symbol of Life
Make your New Year extra-special by decorating your home with a special tree this year.  Instead of chopping a tree from a forest and throwing it in the garbage after the holidays, you can choose to enliven your home with a true Living Christmas Tree.
Wondering how? The Yerevan Zoo has come to the rescue! Now, through the initiative of the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets, a potted Christmas Tree, with its roots in the soil, can be rented or purchased from the zoo and delivered right to your home!
Every year, countless Armenian forests disappear during the holidays as thousands of pine trees are illegally chopped and sold.  This year, you can contribute to a healthier environment for Armenia by choosing to decorate your house with a living Christmas Tree, which can be replanted in your back yard, or given as a donation to your nearby school after the holidays.
You can visit the Yerevan Zoo and choose your very own tree. All proceeds from this project will go towards animal care at the zoo.