The conservation of wild animals and their natural habitats in Armenia and the entire South-Caucasus is fundamental to Yerevan Zoo’s mission. In pursuing this objective, Yerevan Zoo cooperates with local communities and experienced partners to preserve Armenia’s highly endangered natural environment.
Major environmental organizations classify the South Caucasus region – including Armenia – as one of 34 global biodiversity hotspots. Though this classification means that Armenia has an amazing amount of biodiversity, it also means that this biodiversity is severely threatened. Subsequently, Yerevan Zoo encounters many endemic and rare species from the South-Caucasus and Armenia.
Under its new director, Yerevan Zoo strives to contribute to the protection and conservation of rare and endemic species in Armenia by supporting scientific research focused on those species as well as breeding programs and rehabilitation projects.  Currently there are four departments in Yerevan Zoo: department of aqua-terrarium, department of birds, department of predators and hoofed animals. Each of these departments comprises real professionals who care for the animals’ health and well-being.
Furthermore, regularly, new enclosures for animal species are being opened, like enclosure for tortoise, peacock and hyenas.