Synopsys Armenia about Green Cooperation with the Yerevan Zoo
On November 22nd, a grand tree planting, both in terms of the participants attended, as well as the trees planted, took place at Yerevan Zoo, which was purposefully selected by Synopsys Armenia for the company’s annual traditional tree planting. “The Zoo itself is a big eco-training center, so the enrichment of the plant collection is an important factor to create an environment, which will serve to educational purposes as well”,-says Ruben Khachatryan, the Yerevan Zoo director. “It is really encouraging that not only individuals and nature lovers join this initiative, but also companies started adopting environmental corporate responsibility and involve their staff in it ” The event was attended by families and friends of Synopsys Armenia’s staff, as well as students from the Educational Department of the company. All in all more than 120 participants have planted 250 new trees and sh...[more]
Another titled tree at Yerevan Zoo
On November 22nd, within the frames of the project “Friend of the Yerevan Zoo”, one more tree has been planted near the Tiger’s new exhibit area at Yerevan Zoo and named after 3 month-old Sophie Galstyan. The tree is the gift of Sophie’s uncle, Michael Hovhannissyan. “I had the idea of planting a tree in one of my favorite places for our little Sophie before she was born”,-Michael says. The tree species was also carefully selected-the cedrus is green the whole year round. The guests have also buried a small bottle under the tree with their heartfelt wishes for little Sophie. Michael noted that the bottle will be opened by Sophie herself, only when she is able to read what’s written by her relatives and friends who organized this beautiful event for her.[more]
“Pumpkin Day Carnival” Educational Contest was held at the Yerevan Zoo
On November 14, from 12:00 till 16:00, “Pumpkin Day Carnival” Educational Contest was held at the Yerevan Zoo. The event was organized by the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) in the frames of the 5th “SunChild” environmental festival with the support of the General Partner of the foundation VivaCell-MTS. Groups of 10 to 15 year-old schoolchildren participated in this colorful autumn contest. Young cooks from different regions of Armenia prepared delicious dishes with pumpkins and other fruits and vegetables, gave food to animals, and acquired knowledge about the behavior and the diet of those animals. To mention, the participants had come to the Zoo with fanciful costumes embodying various animals. The Animal Carnival Parade marked the closing of this joyful event. Those willing to encourage the participants were able to join the fest for free.[more]
To give the animals the most joyful day of the season, the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) is inviting children from all over Armenia to the Yerevan Zoo to make a festive meal for their favorite animal. On November 14, (12pm), the zoo will be filled with fruits, vegetables, and most importantly, pumpkins, which will be used to create the freshest meal possible.  Pumpkin Day is organized by the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), with support from its General Partner VivaCell-MTS. [more]